United States of America v. $5,253.00 United States Currency et al
[…] Venue
Citing to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1395(a) and 1355, D&K argues that venue in the Western
District is improper, since the property was seized in the Southern District. D&K submits
that the United States,
has alleged no facts indicating that D&K America has committed any acts or
omissions specifically in the Western District that gave rise to the September
29, 2010 forfeiture of property from its Manhattan office. In its complaint,
Plaintiff never explains how the Western District is the proper venue for this
forfeiture proceeding.
-10-
D&K Mem. of Law at 4, Sept. 2, 2011, ECF No. 8. Section 1355 provides in pertinent part
as follows:
(b)(1) A forfeiture action or proceeding may be brought in—
(A) the district court for the district in which any of the acts or
omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred, or
(B) any other district where venue for the forfeiture action or
proceeding is specifically provided for in section 1395 of this title or any other
statute.
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1355. Section 1355 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) A civil proceeding for the recovery of a pecuniary fine, penalty or
forfeiture may be prosecuted in the district where it accrues or the defendant
is found.