United States of America v. $5,253.00 United States Currency et al
[…] 29, 2010 forfeiture of property from its Manhattan office. In its complaint,
Plaintiff never explains how the Western District is the proper venue for this
forfeiture proceeding.
-10-
D&K Mem. of Law at 4, Sept. 2, 2011, ECF No. 8. Section 1355 provides in pertinent part
as follows:
(b)(1) A forfeiture action or proceeding may be brought in—
(A) the district court for the district in which any of the acts or
omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred, or
(B) any other district where venue for the forfeiture action or
proceeding is specifically provided for in section 1395 of this title or any other
statute.
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1355. Section 1355 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) A civil proceeding for the recovery of a pecuniary fine, penalty or
forfeiture may be prosecuted in the district where it accrues or the defendant
is found.
(b) A civil proceeding for the forfeiture of property may be prosecuted in any
district where such property is found.
(c) A civil proceeding for the forfeiture of property seized outside any judicial
district may be prosecuted in any district into which the property is brought.
28 U.S.C. § 1355(a), (b) & (c). The United States argues that jurisdiction and venue are
proper in the Western District of New York, “on the grounds that the acts giving rise to
forfeiture occurred within the district, even though the defendant property was seized in the