Osborne v. The County of Seneca et al
[…] Mashewske also obtained a warrant for Plaintiff’s arrest from the Tyre Town Court. On
September 4, 2009, prior to Plaintiff testifying before the Grand Jury, Plaintiff was arrested
New York Penal Law § 120.14(1) provides that: “A person is guilty of menacing in the second
degree when: 1. He or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in reasonable fear of
physical injury, serious physical injury or death by displaying a deadly weapon, dangerous instrument or what
appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm;”
19
New York Penal Law § 120.20 provides that: “A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the
second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical
injury to another person.”
20
21
Docket No. [#32-1] at pp. 27-28.
14
and arraigned on the charges. Swinehart then issued a press release about Plaintiff’s
arrest, and gave an interview to the Finger Lakes Times newspaper.
The Amended