Nolley v. Superintendent of Bare Hill
[…] Prior to the one-year grace-period’s expiration, Nolley filed
a motion on January 8, 1997, to set aside his sentence. In an order
dated April 25, 1997, the trial court denied Petitioner’s motion.
Petitioner moved for a certificate to appeal from the denial of his
motion, which
was
denied
on
September 29,
1997.
This
motion
provides statutory tolling from April 24, 1997, until September 29,
1997, for a total of 158 days. See Figueroa v. Rocks, 378 F.
Supp.2d 210, 219 (W.D.N.Y. 2005) (“Figueroa was entitled to seek
leave to appeal the denial of his C.P.L. § 440.10 motion to the
Appellate Division of New York State Supreme Court. See N.Y. CRIM.
PROC. LAW § 450.15(1) (Defendant is entitled to seek certificate for
leave to appeal “[a]n order denying a motion, made pursuant to
section 440.10, to vacate a judgment[.]”). Thus, Figueroa is
correct that the C.P.L. § 440.10 motion continued to be ‘pending’
until
February
23,
2001
[when
the
Appellate
Division
denied
leave].”)(citing Bennett v. Artuz, 199 F.3d 116, 119–20 (2d Cir.
1999) (a state court post-conviction proceeding is “pending” within