Nolley v. Superintendent of Bare Hill
[…] This Court found that the petition was untimely under 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1), and that Nolley was not entitled to have the statute of limitations equitably tolled. The Court dismissed the petition and declined to issue a certificate of appealability. Judgment was 3 C.P.L.R. § 2001 extends the court’s power to forgive errors “[a]t any stage of an action, including the filing of a . . . petition to commence an action” and specifically including mistakes “in the filing process”. Miller v. Waters, 51 A.D.3d 113, 117 (3d Dept. 2008) (quoting N.Y. Civ. Prac. Law & R. § 2001). -6- entered in Respondent’s favor on June 13, 2012. Petitioner did not file a notice of appeal.