Nolley v. Superintendent of Bare Hill
[…] Nolley raised two grounds for relief: (1) the trial court did not
actually state, on the record, that his sentence was to be served
consecutively, and therefore, by operation of law, the sentences
must run concurrently; and (2) the imposition of consecutive
sentence was contrary to law under the facts of his case. This
Court
found
that
the
petition
was
untimely
under
28
U.S.C.
§ 2244(d)(1), and that Nolley was not entitled to have the statute
of limitations equitably tolled. The Court dismissed the petition
and declined to issue a certificate of appealability. Judgment was
3
C.P.L.R. § 2001 extends the court’s power to forgive errors “[a]t any stage
of an action, including the filing of a . . . petition to commence an action” and
specifically including mistakes “in the filing process”. Miller v. Waters, 51
A.D.3d 113, 117 (3d Dept. 2008) (quoting N.Y. Civ. Prac. Law & R. § 2001).
-6-
entered in Respondent’s favor on June 13, 2012. Petitioner did not
file a notice of appeal.