Xerox Corporation v. Graphic Management Services Inc. et al
[…] Xerox contends that Defendants’ allegations of a breach of the
implied duty of good faith and fair dealing should be dismissed as
duplicative of their breach of contract claim. Defendants have not
responded
to
this
argument,
and
the
Court
finds
that
this
counterclaim is duplicative of Defendants’ breach of contract
claim. See Hall v. Earthlink Network, Inc., 396 F.3d 500, 508 (2nd
Cir.2005).
Accordingly, this counterclaim is dismissed.
C. Revocation
Defendants’ counterclaim for revocation of acceptance relates
to the March 2010 Lease of the iGen4PFC printing press. Under New
York U.C.C. § 2-A-517, “Revocation of acceptance must occur within
a
reasonable
time
after
the
lessee discovers
or
should
have
discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in
condition of the goods which is not caused by the nonconformity.
Revocation is not effective until the lessee notifies the lessor.”
Defendants allege that they received the iGen4PFC printing press in
March 2010 and soon thereafter they notified Plaintiff of the
deficiencies in the product, thereby revoking their acceptance of
the product.
Xerox contends that because MHW alleges that it received the