Garner v. NGC Bodily Injury Trust
[…] See
Fusaro v. Porter-Hayden Co., 548 N.Y.S.2d 856, 860 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1989) (“[T]he time to
commence litigation does not begin to run on a separate and distinct injury until that
disease becomes manifest.”). Thus, given that death is a clear manifestation of the injury,
the “second” injury would accrue from 1966 as well.
Plaintiff further maintains that the New York state limitations period is preempted by
the Federal accrual date provided by the Comprehensive Environmental Response,
Compensation and Liability Act of 1980 (“CERCLA”), codified in 42 U.S.C. § 9658. This
statute provides that actions for personal injury “caused or contributed to by exposure to
any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from
a facility” shall accrue from “the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known)
that the personal injury . . . [was] caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance.”
42 U.S.C. § 9658. Plaintiff is incorrect, however, in asserting that this Federal accrual date
applies to the present action. It is clear that exposure to asbestos in the workplace does
not constitute a release into the environment, as required by the statute. 42 U.S.C.