Garner v. NGC Bodily Injury Trust
[…] Wetherill v. Eli Lily & Co. (In re N.Y. County DES Litig.), 89 N.Y.2d 506, 514 (1997)
(emphasis added).
-6-
Section 214-c, subsection (4) provides additional relief where the individual
discovers the injury, but does not make the connection between the injury and the toxic
cause of the injury within the three year period, as computed by subsection (2). In such a
case, if the individual discovers the cause within five years of discovering the physical
injury, that individual is allowed to timely file suit within one year of discovering the cause.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214-c(4) (McKinney’s 2012). However, in order to invoke § 214-c(4) the
claimant must show “that technical, scientific or medical knowledge and information
sufficient to ascertain the cause of his injury had not been discovered, identified or
determined prior to the expiration of the [three year] period.” Id.
ANALYSIS
Personal Injury Claims
Plaintiff claims that Defendant is liable for the personal injuries Palermo sustained
as a result of his exposure to Defendant’s asbestos containing products. Compl. ¶¶ 44-51,