Garner v. NGC Bodily Injury Trust
[…] defense was not waived by the Trust and was properly asserted in Defendant’s motion to
dismiss.
Wrongful Death Claim
In addition to the personal injury claims, Plaintiff makes a claim of wrongful death
against the Trust. Compl. ¶¶ 70-75. Defendant has responded that Plaintiff’s wrongful
5
The CRP is referenced in the Complaint and therefore is considered part of the complaint.
See Compl. ¶¶ 27, 32-33, 38-39.
-10-
death claim is barred by the two year statute of limitations under New York law. The Court
agrees that Plaintiff’s wrongful death claim is also barred. Section 5-4.1 of the New York
Estates, Powers and Trusts Law (McKinney’s 2003) provides that “an action to recover
damages for a wrongful act, neglect or default which caused the decedent’s death” shall
be commenced “within two years after the decedent’s death.” Accordingly, Plaintiff’s
wrongful death claim was barred from two years after Palermo’s death in 1966.
Fraud Claim
Plaintiff also makes a claim of fraudulent misrepresentations against the Trust.