Cotto v. Rochester City School District
[…] (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 7, 2012).
Defendant maintains that Plaintiff cannot prove a discriminatory discharge claim,
because he is not a “qualified individual with a disability,” and because there is no evidence
that he was fired because of a disability or perceived disability. The Court agrees. In the
first place, Plaintiff cannot establish a prima facie case because he was not a qualified
individual with a disability under the ADA, since he was actively using drugs at the time
Defendant terminated his employment due to such drug use. See, 42 U.S.C.A. § 12114(a)
(West 2013) (“For purposes of this subchapter, a qualified individual with a disability shall
not include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs,
when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.”); see also, Maresca v. City of New
York, No. 12–1739–cv, 2013 WL 1007683 at *2 (2d Cir. Mar. 15, 2013) (“[T]he ADA does
not prohibit the dismissal of employees for the present use of illegal drugs. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 12114(a).”).