Murphy v. Astrue
[…] education. Tr. at 61;
20 C.F.R. §1564(b)(3). Further, the ALJ
-19-
found that the transferability of Plaintiff’s job skills from her
past work was not material to the determination of disability. Tr.
at 61.
The Commissioner may properly rely on the testimony of a
vocational expert in response to a hypothetical question regarding
the availability of jobs which could be performed by the claimant
and which exist in sufficient numbers in the national economy. See
Dumas v. Schweiker, 712 F. 2d 1545, 1553-54 (2d Cir. 1983); see
also 20 C.F.R. § 416.966 (b) (stating, “Work exists in the national
economy when there is a significant number of jobs in one or more
occupations . . .” (parenthesis omitted)).
At the administrative
hearing, the ALJ posed the following hypothetical to the VE: (1) an
individual possessing the same age, educational background, and
past work experience as Plaintiff; (2) who is limited to sedentary