Murphy v. Astrue
[…] because the VE’s testimony that the work of a silver wrapper had a sedentary
exertional level was not consistent with the Dictionary of Occupational Titles
(“DOT”). Tr. 62.
-21-
ticket taker or checker occupation as one that Plaintiff was
capable of performing given her vocational profile and RFC and the
ALJ improperly relied upon said testimony at step 5, any error was
harmless insofar as the VE also identified the occupation of
addressor. To reiterate, the VE testified that addressor positions
exist in the numbers of 3 million nationally and 10,000 regionally.
Tr. 62. Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.966 (b), “[w]ork exists in the
national economy when there is a significant number of jobs in one
or more occupations . . .” (parenthesis omitted) (emphasis added))
Accordingly, the Court finds that the ALJ’s decision at step
5 was proper and was supported by substantial evidence.
III. Conclusion
After careful review of the entire record, and for the reasons