Burton v. Astrue
[…] not disabled.
VII. Plaintiff’s Contentions
A.
Erroneous Residual Functional Capacity Assessment
Plaintiff contends that the ALJ did not correctly apply the
relevant legal standards in assessing her RFC. In particular,
Plaintiff claims the ALJ misapplied the treating physician rule by
failing to give controlling weight to Dr. Richardson’s January 8,
2011 Medical Assessment Of Ability To Do Work Related Activities
(Physical) form . Plaintiff also contends that the RFC finding
lacks
a
function-by-function
assessment
of
her
work-related
abilities as limited by her impairments.
1.
The ALJ’s Application of the Treating Physician
Rule
Pursuant to the “treating physician rule,” the ALJ must give
controlling weight to a treating physician’s opinion when that
opinion is “well-supported by medically acceptable clinical and
laboratory diagnostic techniques and is not inconsistent with the
other
substantial
evidence
in
[the]
record.”
20
C.F.R.
§§ 404.1527(d)(2), 416.927(d)(2); see also Halloran v. Barnhart,
362 F.3d 28, 31–32 (2d Cir. 2004); Shaw v. Chater, 221 F.3d 126,
134 (2d Cir. 2000). Medically acceptable clinical and laboratory
diagnostic techniques include consideration of a “patient’s report