Ferrari Club of America, Inc. v. Bourdage
[…] organization [i.e., the FCA] consider creating a training manual
for the Regional Directors and Treasurers explaining the fiduciary
responsibility
those
positions
have
with
regards
to
regional
finances and the members.”
Under New York law, “[t]he fiduciary duties of care, loyalty
and obedience are the legal standards that govern the conduct of
not-for-profit boards and individual directors in their day-to-day
relationship to the organizations they serve.” Consumers Union of
U.S., Inc. v. State, 5 N.Y.3d 327, 370-71 (2005) (citing N.Y. NONPROFIT CORP. LAW § 717(a) (“Directors and officers shall discharge the
duties of their respective positions in good faith and with that
degree of diligence, care and skill which ordinarily prudent men
would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions.”);
footnote omitted). Although the FCA is apparently a non-profit
corporation,
it
is
unclear
whether
Bourdage,
in
his
various
positions as Chairperson of the Regional Meet and as the Regional
Director of the ESR, was a “director” or “officer” of the FCA, as