Ferrari Club of America, Inc. v. Bourdage
[…] Under New York law, “[t]he fiduciary duties of care, loyalty and obedience are the legal standards that govern the conduct of not-for-profit boards and individual directors in their day-to-day relationship to the organizations they serve.” Consumers Union of U.S., Inc. v. State, 5 N.Y.3d 327, 370-71 (2005) (citing N.Y. NONPROFIT CORP. LAW § 717(a) (“Directors and officers shall discharge the duties of their respective positions in good faith and with that degree of diligence, care and skill which ordinarily prudent men would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions.”); footnote omitted).