Lucius v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] T.84-85. Plaintiff
testified that her feet hurt all the time, and that she used a cane
to ambulate, and that her medication caused excessive somnolence.
T.91.
A vocational expert did not testify at the hearing.
IV.
Eligibility Standards for DIB and SSI
In order to be entitled to DIB and eligible for SSI payments,
a claimant must demonstrate that she is unable to engage in any
substantial
gainful
activity
due
to
a
medically
determinable
physical or mental impairment, or combination of impairments, which
has lasted, or can be expected to last, for a continuous period of
at least 12 months. 42 U.S.C. §§ 423(d)(l)(A), 1382c(a)(3)(A). A
disabling
physical
or
mental
impairment
-14-
is
defined
as
“an
impairment
that
results
from
anatomical,
physiological,
or
psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically
acceptable
clinical
and
laboratory
diagnostic
techniques.”
42
U.S.C. §§ 423(d)(3), 1382c(a)(3)(D). DIB are unavailable unless the
claimant was disabled at a time when she met the insured status
requirements
of
42
U.S.C.
§
423(c),
20
C.F.R.
§§
404.130,
404.315(a). SSI payments may not be issued unless a claimant meets