Snyder v. State of New York
[…] Strauss, 999 F.2d 692, 696 (2d Cir. 1993) (citations omitted in original)). B. Verdict Against the Weight of the Evidence Petitioner claims, as he did on direct appeal, that the verdict is against the weight of the evidence because it allegedly turned on the credibility of two witnesses, Stedge and Rivera, both of whom testified to having extensive criminal records. Petitioner also asserts that none of the eye-witnesses gave a coherent narrative of what transpired on September 26, 2008. A claim that a verdict was against the weight of the evidence derives from C.P.L. § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New York to reserve or modify a conviction where it determines “that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence.” N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 470.15. Since a “weight of the evidence claim” is purely a matter of state law, it is not cognizable on habeas review.