United States of America v. JK Peris, Inc. et al
[…] orders
appointing
receivers
.
.
.
as
may
be
necessary
or
appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws.”
26
U.S.C. § 7402(a).
Further
authority
for
the
Court’s
ability
to
appoint
a
receiver in this matter is found in Federal Rule of Civil Procedure
69(a) and New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) § 5228.
Pursuant to Rule 69(a), enforcement of a money judgment (such as
-11-
that obtained by the Government in this matter) is governed by the
procedure of the state where the court is located - in this case,
New York.
CPLR § 5228 in turn provides that “[u]pon motion of a
judgment creditor, . . . the court may appoint a receiver who may
be authorized to administer, collect, improve, lease, repair or
sell any real or personal property in which the judgment debtor has
an interest or to do any other acts designed to satisfy the
judgment.”
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5228(a).
Based on the foregoing
authority, the appointment of a receiver to administer JK Peris’s
property is within the Court’s powers.
The Court further finds that the Government has demonstrated
appointment of a receiver is warranted in this matter.
Like in