Peterkin v. LaValley
[…] See, e.g., Wilson v. Van Buren, 2010 WL 3260461, *9 (S.D.N.Y. July 19, 2010). For the foregoing reasons, this claim is dismissed. 8 4. Severance of Charges Petitioner contends that the trial court erred in failing to sever the charges relating to the April 15, 2006 unlawful imprisonment of Timothy Menard from the charges relating to the April 16-17, 2006 kidnapping of W.G., A.G., and their 20-month daughter, S.G. In this case, the charges were subject to joinder under New York CPL § 200.20(2)(b), which provides that offenses are subject to joinder where they are “of such nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof of the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the first.” When such offenses are charged, “the various counts in the indictment [are] not subject to a severance for ‘good cause shown’ (CPL 200.20),” because “[t]he attacks were marked by a sufficiently unique modus operandi to support joinder under CPL 200.20(2)(b).” People v.