Ali v. Unger
[…] Looking outside, they saw a group of
young men. Petitioner asked them to go away but they refused.
T.530. When she went to the top of the stairs, she saw a young man
standing at the bottom of the stairs with a brick in his hand.
Petitioner started to go downstairs and yelled for Mrs. Ali to call
911. He returned about 30 to 45 seconds later and was “really
emotional.” T.532. He asked her to call 911 again because he had
stabbed one of the men. T.532.
3.
The Justification Charge and Jury Deliberations
At trial counsel’s request, the trial court charged
the jury pursuant to P.L. § 35.20(3), which permits a person in
possession or control of a dwelling “who reasonably believes that
another person is committing or attempting to commit a burglary of
such dwelling . . . [to] use deadly physical force upon such other
person when he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to
prevent or terminate the commission or attempted commission of such
burglary.” N.Y. PENAL LAW § 35.20(3).
-6-
During deliberations, the jury sent out a note which asked for
“more clarification on part of a structure (dwelling), a threat in
regards to inside your home or outside your home.” T.645. At the
prosecutor’s request, and with no objection from defense counsel,