Jones v. Colvin
[…] Under the adult disability standard, the ALJ determined that
Plaintiff retained the RFC to perform the full range of work at all
exertional levels with the following limitations: “the claimant
would
need
irritants
to
avoid
such as
ventilated areas.
concentrated
fumes,
odors,
exposure
dusts
and
to
environmental
gases,
and
poorly
She would also be limited to occupations, which
do not require near acuity.”
T. 75.
A claimant’s RFC represents an assessment of her “ability to
do sustained work-related physical and mental activities in a work
-24-
setting on a regular and continuing basis. . . .” 20 C.F.R.
§ 404.1545(a)(1).
The Regulations provide in pertinent part that
the Commissioner “will assess [the claimant’s] residual functional
capacity based on all of the relevant medical and other evidence.”
20 C.F.R. 416.945(a)(3).
The Commissioner is not “permitted to
substitute his own expertise or view of the medical proof for the
treating physician’s opinion, or indeed for any competent medical
opinion.”
Burgess v. Astrue, 537 F.3d at 128.
“In assessing RFC,