Hart et al v. Crab Addison, Inc. d/b/a Joe's Crab Shack et al
[…] per hour.
When an employee is employed by a single employer in both a tipped and a
non-tipped position, DOL [Department of Labor] regulations permit the
employer to utilize the tip credit only for hours spent by the employee in the
tipped occupation. See 29 C.F.R. §§ 531.51. Thus, if a tipped employee works
two jobs, one in which his work customarily and regularly produces tips and
one in which it does not, the employee is considered employed in dual
occupations, and the tip credit may not be taken for any hours worked in the
non-tip-producing occupation. See id. § 531.56(e). However, the regulation
distinguishes that situation from “a waitress who spends part of her time
cleaning and setting tables, toasting bread, making coffee and occasionally
washing dishes or glasses,” concluding that “[s]uch related duties in an
occupation that is a tipped occupation need not by themselves be directed
toward producing tips.” Id.
In the case of servers and bartenders, the threshold between tip-producing
and non-tip-producing work is particularly important. Waitstaff commonly
perform “side work,” such as setting and clearing tables, that is related to their
tipped occupation but does not itself generate tips.