Molina v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] equipment.” (325) The ALJ acknowledged that Johnson Stuber expressed that opinion,
and he further indicated that he was giving the opinion “great weight.” (27) However, the
ALJ did not incorporate that limitation into his RFC finding. (23) Plaintiff maintains that
was error, but on the other hand he has not shown that any of the jobs which the VE
identified involve the use of hazardous equipment. In any event, upon remand, if the
analysis proceeds past step 3 of the sequential analysis, the ALJ ought to include all of
Plaintiff’s limitations in his RFC determination. See, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(e) (“[W]e
will consider the limiting effects of all your impairment(s), even those that are not severe,
in determining your residual functional capacity.”).
Whether the ALJ’s findings at Step 5 are supported by substantial
evidence or affected by error of law
Plaintiff maintains that the ALJ erred by finding that he could perform the two jobs
identified earlier, because the ALJ did not insure that the VE’s testimony concerning