Molina v. City of Rochester et al
[…] 2 attached to Def.' s
at 7.
On November 28,
plaintiff
to
Post-Hearing
2011,
received a
2011
while out
letter from the
City stating that his one year leave of absence provided by his
contract 3 would be exhausted on January 7, 2012, at which time he
would be removed from the payroll
regular
duty
assignment.
See
if he did not return to his
Pl. 's
First
Mot.
for
Summ.
J.
(Docket# 23) at 27.
Plaintiff
returned
to
full-duty
work
on
January
with a disability status report from his doctor,
MD,
P.K.
returning him to regular work with no restrictions.
3
6,
2012
Peartree,
See Ex.
Civil ·Service Law § 71 states " [w] here an employee has been
separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting
from occupational injury .
. he shall be entitled to a leave
of absence for at least one year, unless his disability is of
such a nature as to permanently incapacitate him for the
performance of the duties of his position."
N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law
§
71
(McKinney) .
The
law also provides
that,
even if
terminated, an employee can obtain reinstatement to his former
position if a medical examination confirms that he is physically
and mentally fit to return to his former position or a vacant
similar position. Id.
4