Harris v. Artus
[…] Id. at 10. It thus appears to this Court that Petitioner did not fairly present his legal insufficiency claim in constitutional terms. See, e.g., People v. Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d 490, 495 (1987) (explaining that a “weight of the evidence” argument is a pure state law claim grounded in C.P.L. § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New York to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines “that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence”) (quotation omitted); Salcedo v. Artuz, 107 F. Supp.2d 405, 416 & n. 4 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) (petitioner’s allegation that his conviction was not supported by the evidence in violation of “U.S. Const. Amend.