Mays v. Capra
[…] of
involved
the
an
“unreasonable determination of the facts” in light of the evidence
presented. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(2).
3
IV. Grounds Asserted in the Petition
A.
CPL § 310.30 Error (Grounds Two through Four)
Petitioner’s grounds two through four argue that the trial
court erred in allowing the prosecutor to communicate with the jury
during deliberations. Petitioner claims that this alleged error
violated his rights to a fair trial (ground two), due process
(ground three), and equal protection (ground four). On direct
appeal, however, petitioner framed the issue in exclusively state
law terms.1 Petitioner argued that the alleged error violated CPL
§310.30,
which
provides
that
upon
a
jury's
request
for
reinstruction or information “the court must direct that the jury
be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people
and
counsel
for
the
defendant,
and
in
the
presence
of
the
defendant, must give such requested information and instruction as
the court deems proper.” Petitioner’s counseled appellate brief
argued
that
the
trial
court’s
allowance
of
the
prosecutor’s
communication with the jury violated CPL § 310.30 and constituted
a
mode
of
proceedings
error
such
that
preservation
was