Eider v. McCarthy et al
[…] against officers in their individual or personal capacities.” Gill v. Tuttle, 93 F. App'x 301,
302 (2d Cir. 2004) (citing Baker v. Coughlin, 77 F.3d 12, 14-15 (2d Cir.1996)). In
particular, “a federal court is without jurisdiction over such a claim. Under New York State
Corrections Law § 24, tort claims against prison officials can only be brought in the Court
of Claims for the State of New York.” Parker v. Miller, 199 F.3d 1323 (table), 1999 WL
1024108 at *2 (2d Cir. Oct. 27, 1999).
Plaintiff responds that Correction Law § 24 is inapplicable here, because
Defendants were acting outside the scope of their employment. On this point, Corrections
Law § 24 expressly pertains to lawsuits “arising out of any act done or the failure to
perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by
such officer or employee.” However, such argument lacks merit, as Plaintiff cannot point
to any evidence indicating that Defendants were acting outside the scope of their
employment. Rather, Plaintiff just baldly asserts that MacIntyre and Kling were “not doing
27