McCracken et al v. Verisma Systems, Inc. et al
[…] However, the non-moving party 2 “may not rely on conclusory allegations or unsubstantiated speculation.” F.D.I.C. v. Great Am. Ins. Co., 607 F.3d 288, 292 (2d Cir. 2010) (quotation omitted). DISCUSSION Under Federal of Civil Procedure 56(f), this Court has the discretion to sua sponte “grant summary judgment for a nonmovant” so long as it gives “notice and a reasonable time to respond.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(f)(1). In the Court’s August 18, 2022 Decision and Order, the Court provided such notice and a reasonable time to respond. See ECF No. 262 at 12. PHL § 18(2)(e) states that health care providers “may impose a reasonable charge for all inspections and copies [of medical records], not exceeding the costs incurred by such provider” and “not exceed[ing] seventy-five cents per page.” N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 18(2)(e). The New York Court of Appeals, in answering a certified question from the Second Circuit, concluded in Ortiz v.