McCracken et al v. Verisma Systems, Inc. et al
[…] attorneys
for plaintiff-patients
-7-
were
not
“qualified
persons”
entitled to the discounted statutory rate of not more than $0.75
per page in obtaining photocopies of their client’ medical records.
Boltja v. Southside Hosp., 186 A.D.2d 774, 775, 776,
589 N.Y.S.2d
341 (2d Dep’t 1992). However, PHL § 18(1)(g) was amended effective
July 30, 1992, to expand the definition of “qualified person” to
include “an attorney representing or acting on behalf of the
subject or the subject’s estate[.]” Boltja, 186 A.D.2d at 775; see
N.Y. PUB. HEALTH L. §
18(1)(g)
(“‘Qualified
person’
means
any
properly identified subject; . . . or an attorney representing a
qualified person or the subject’s estate who holds a power of
attorney
from
the
qualified
person
or
the
subject’s
estate
explicitly authorizing the holder to execute a written request for
patient information under this section. A qualified person shall be
deemed a ‘personal representative of the individual’ for purposes
of [HIPAA] . . . and its implementing regulations.”). Plaintiffs
always have been “[q]ualified person[s]” under PHL § 18(1)(g), and,
pursuant to the 1992 statutory amendment, their attorneys now are
as well. See, e.g., Boltja, 186 A.D.2d at 775-76.2
The Court has reviewed Davenport v.