McCracken et al v. Verisma Systems, Inc. et al
[…] citations omitted). Put differently, the doctors were not entitled
to the benefit of the $0.75 statutory cap on copying fees in PHL §
18(2)(e). The central issue in Davenport thus is not presented in
this case, since both Plaintiffs and Plaintiffs’ Counsel are
included within the definition of “qualified person.”
Plaintiffs argue that a power of attorney is only required to
be submitted with a request for medical records “[w]here the
written request for patient information . . . is signed by the
holder of a power of attorney.” N.Y. PUB. HEALTH L. § 18(3)(h)
(emphases supplied). The power of attorney referenced in PHL §
18(1)(h) must “explicitly authoriz[e] the holder to execute a
written request for patient information under this section[,]” N.Y.
PUB. HEALTH L. § 18(3)(g). Plaintiffs point out that Subdivision 3(h)
is analogous to Subdivision 3(g), which states that where the
patient has died and no estate representative has been appointed,
-9-
a distributee of the deceased patient may request medical records,