McCracken et al v. Verisma Systems, Inc. et al
[…] that
(a) . . . upon the written request of any subject, a
health care provider shall provide an opportunity, within
ten days, for such subject to inspect any patient
information concerning or relating to the examination or
treatment of such subject in the possession of such
health care provider.
. . .
(e) The provider may impose a reasonable charge for all
inspections and copies, not exceeding the costs incurred
by such provider. . . . However, the reasonable charge
for paper copies shall not exceed seventy-five cents per
page. . . .
N.Y. PUB. HEALTH L. § 18(2)(a), (e) (emphases supplied). A “qualified
person” includes “any properly identified subject; . . . or an
attorney representing a qualified person or the subject’s estate
who holds a power of attorney from the qualified person or the
subject’s estate explicitly authorizing the holder to execute a
written request for patient information under this section. . . .
.” N.Y. PUB. HEALTH L. § 18(1)(g). The statute in turn defines
-6-
“subject” as “an individual concerning whom patient information is
maintained or possessed by a health care provider.” N.Y. PUB. HEALTH
L. § 18(1)(g).
2.
Plaintiffs’ Failure to Supply Verisma with Powers
of Attorney
Verisma’s main argument, and one that is not raised by the
Healthcare Defendants, is that Plaintiffs are not entitled to PHL
§ 18’s protections because they did not comply with the statutory