Livecchi v. Gordon and Schall, LLP
[…] See, e.g., Complaint [#1] ¶ ¶ 3-4 (“The defendant represented Kenneth W. Gordon in an adversary proceeding in bankruptcy court against Sherrie Lee Livecchi, the plaintiff’s wife. Said adversary proceeding against Mrs. Livecchi is illegal per the Supreme Court of the United States.”). Accordingly, the action 7 fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Plaintiff nevertheless suggests that he can sue Defendant pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 959(a), which states: Trustees, receivers or managers of any property, including debtors in possession, may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property. Such actions shall be subject to the general equity power of such court so far as the same may be necessary to the ends of justice, but this shall not deprive a litigant of his right to trial by jury. 28 U.S.C.A. § 959 (West 2014) (emphasis added). However, he is mistaken, since the subject lawsuit does not arise from Defendant transacting business with regard to property of the bankruptcy estate.