Carter et al v. HealthPort Technologies, LLC et al
[…] deductions, or opinions couched as factual allegations . . . a presumption of truthfulness.” In re
NYSE Specialists Sec. Litig., 503 F.3d 89, 95 (2d Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks and citation
omitted). “[O]n a 12(c) motion, the court considers the complaint, the answer, any written
documents attached to them, and any matter of which the court can take judicial notice for the
factual background of the case.” Sarikaputar v. Veratip Corp., 371 F. Supp. 3d 101, 104 (S.D.N.Y.
2019) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
DISCUSSION
I.
Ortiz and Public Health Law § 18
Plaintiffs’ first cause of action alleges that Defendants violated PHL § 18. ECF No. 48,
¶¶ 106-13. PHL § 18(2)(e) states that health care providers “may impose a reasonable charge for
all inspections and copies [of medical records], not exceeding the costs incurred by such provider”
and “not exceed[ing] seventy-five cents per page.” N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 18(2)(e). The New York
Court of Appeals, in answering a certified question from the Second Circuit, concluded in Ortiz v.
Ciox Health LLC, 37 N.Y.3d 353, 364 (2021), that there is no private right of action for violations