Carter et al v. HealthPort Technologies, LLC et al
[…] And Plaintiffs have cited
no cases concluding that the fact a plaintiff could not obtain the service elsewhere changes the unjust enrichment
analysis.
6
Additionally, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants “represent[ed] and purport[ed] that they [were] charging Plaintiffs and
Class members within the provisions of New York Public Health Law § 18 at a cost of $0.75 per page, even for
electronic records.” Id., ¶ 42. However, most of the named Plaintiffs received their records electronically, belying
any allegation that they were misled to believe that Defendants were complying with PHL § 18’s provision that “the
reasonable charge for paper copies shall not exceed seventy-five cents per page.” To the extent Plaintiffs allege that
Defendants misrepresented that they were otherwise complying with PHL § 18, the Court concludes that such
allegations seek to circumvent Ortiz’s conclusion that there is no private right of action for violations of PHL §
18(2)(e). See Conboy v.