Livecchi v. The City of Geneva et al
[…] Department a hard time over an inspection performed at the above address.
When this officer arrived on scene (VI) Kelly stated that (A) Livecchi had
threatened him by stating “I’ll take care of you,” then tried to get two unknown black
males to come with him while approaching (VI) Kelly in a threatening manner by
throwing his arms out and pushing his chest out while stating again “I’ll take care
of you right now.”
4
Defendants contend that this fact is agreed to by Plaintiff, who on February 27, 2012 testified pursuant
to § 50-h of the New York General Municipal Law, that, “I had a City Inspector that came up to me when
I was in the police car and said, ‘I am arresting you, you’re under arrest.’”
5
See NY CPL § 140.10(1) (“Subject to the provisions of subdivision two, a police officer may arrest a
person for: (a) Any offense when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such person has
committed such offense in his or her presence; and (b) A crime when he or she has reasonable cause to
believe that such person has committed such crime, whether in his or her presence or otherwise.”); see
also, Peters Affidavit at ¶ 8 (“I was not present when the threat was issued.”); see also, id. at ¶ ¶ 11-13.
4
This officer then asked (A) Livecchi what the problem was and (A) Livecchi
noticeably upset stated he was appealing the inspection. This officer was then