Geroyianis v. Chappius
[…] U.S. 358, 364 (1970). A verdict will be deemed consonant with due
process principles if, after viewing the evidence in the light most
favorable to the prosecution, “any rational trier of fact could
have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable
doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979) (emphasis in
original). Thus, a petitioner “bears a very heavy burden” when
challenging the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his state
7
criminal conviction. Einaugler v. Supreme Court of the State of
New York, 109 F.3d 836, 840 (2d Cir. 1997).
Under New York Penal Law § 140.25, “[a] person is guilty of
burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters or remains
unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and
when ... [t]he building is a dwelling.” Notably, in this case, the
Fourth Department found that the evidence was insufficient to
support petitioner’s convictions of grand larceny in the third
degree and CPSP in the third degree, and reduced those convictions
accordingly.