Nix v. The City of Rochester, et al
[…] Second-degree harassment is only a violation under New York Penal Law. See N.Y. Penal Law § 240.26 (“Harassment in the second degree is a violation.”); id. § 10.00(3) (“‘Violation’ means an offense, other than a ‘traffic infraction,’ for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of fifteen days cannot be imposed.”). As a matter of New York Criminal Procedure Law police officers are not authorized to make a warrantless arrest for a violation unless the officer has “reasonable cause” to believe the violation has occurred in their presence. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 140.10(1)(a) (“[A] police officer may arrest a person for . . . [a]ny offense when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his or her presence[.]”) (emphasis supplied). Most of the district courts in this Circuit have found the rule embodied in N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 140.10 to be inapplicable in the context of a § 1983 false arrest claim. Mikulec v.