Hibbert v. Lempke
[…] question, Lee v. Kemna, 534 U.S. 362, 375 (2002), and thus the
habeas court “must ascertain whether the state rule at issue . . .
is firmly established and regularly followed, and further whether
application of that rule in th[e] [particular] case would be
exorbitant.” Garvey v. Duncan, 485 F.3d 709, 714 (2d Cir. 2007).
This requires the habeas court to examine the procedural bar in
question and the state case law construing it. Id. (citation
omitted). As a matter of New York state law, e.g., N.Y. Civil
Practice
Law
&
Rules
(“C.P.L.R.”)
§
1012(b),
“[w]hen
the
constitutionality of a statute of the state . . . is involved in an
action to which the state is not a party, the attorney-general,
shall be notified and permitted to intervene in support of its
constitutionality.” N.Y. CIV. PRAC. LAW & R. § 1012(b). Similarly,
N.Y. Exec. Law § 71(3) states in relevant part that “[t]he court
having jurisdiction
in
an
action
or proceeding
in
which
the
constitutionality of a statute . . . is challenged, shall not