Hibbert v. Lempke
[…] substantive or procedural.” Id. (citations omitted). An adequate
and independent finding of procedural default precludes federal
habeas review of the federal claim, unless the habeas petitioner
can show “cause” for the default and “prejudice” attributable
thereto,
Murray
v.
Carrier,
477
U.S.
478,
485
(1986),
or
demonstrate that the failure to consider the federal claim on
habeas will result in a “‘fundamental miscarriage of justice,’” id.
at 495 (quoting Engle v. Isaac, 456 U.S. 107, 135 (1982)).
IV.
Discussion
A.
Unconstitutionality of N.Y. Penal Law § 70.85
Petitioner contends that P.L. § 70.85 violates the due process
clause and the Ex Post Facto clause of the Constitution. P.L.
§ 70.85 states in relevant part as follows:
This section shall apply only to cases in which a
determinate sentence . . . was required by law to include
a term of post-release supervision, but the court did not
explicitly state such a term when pronouncing sentence.
When such a case is again before the court pursuant to
section six hundred one-d of the correction law or
-6-
otherwise, for consideration of whether to resentence,
the court may, notwithstanding any other provision of law
but only on consent of the district attorney, re-impose
the
originally
imposed
determinate
sentence
of
imprisonment
without
any
term
of
post-release
supervision, which then shall be deemed a lawful
sentence.
N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.85.
On direct appeal, the Fourth Department held that Petitioner
had failed to preserve for review his contention that P.L. § 70.85
is unconstitutional. People v. Hibbert, 114 A.D.3d at 1134 (citing
N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 470.05(2)). The Fourth Department also found