Hibbert v. Lempke
[…] exorbitant.” Garvey v. Duncan, 485 F.3d 709, 714 (2d Cir. 2007).
This requires the habeas court to examine the procedural bar in
question and the state case law construing it. Id. (citation
omitted). As a matter of New York state law, e.g., N.Y. Civil
Practice
Law
&
Rules
(“C.P.L.R.”)
§
1012(b),
“[w]hen
the
constitutionality of a statute of the state . . . is involved in an
action to which the state is not a party, the attorney-general,
shall be notified and permitted to intervene in support of its
constitutionality.” N.Y. CIV. PRAC. LAW & R. § 1012(b). Similarly,
N.Y. Exec. Law § 71(3) states in relevant part that “[t]he court
having jurisdiction
in
an
action
or proceeding
in
which
the
constitutionality of a statute . . . is challenged, shall not
consider any challenge to the constitutionality of such statute .
. . unless proof of service of the notice required by this section
or required by subdivision (b) of section one thousand twelve of
the civil practice law and rules is filed with such court.” N.Y.
EXEC. LAW § 71(3). Based upon the Court’s review, the New York state
-9-
caselaw4
interpreting
this
notice
rule
“displays
consistent
application in a context similar to” Petitioner’s case. Richardson
v. Greene, 497 F.3d 212, 220 (2d Cir. 2007). Therefore, the Court