Head v. Artus et al
[…] N.Y. V. Julius Nasso Concrete Corp., 202 F.3d 82, 86 (2d Cir. 2000) (citations and
quotations omitted and alteration in original).
Here, the Court agrees that Plaintiff is collaterally estopped from relitigating the
issue of his assault on Officer Pichette. Plaintiff acknowledges that he was convicted of
two counts of assault in the second degree for his assault on Officer Pichette. (Dkt. 119-3
at 177). In particular. Plaintiff was found guilty of having intentionally caused physical
injury to Officer Pichette. (See Dkt. 119-3 at 147-51); see also New York Penal Law
§ 120.05(7)(under New York law, a person is guilty of assault in the second degree if
"[hjaving been charged with or convicted of a crime and while confined in a correctional
-25
facility . . . pursuant to such charge or conviction, with intent to cause physical injury to
another person, he causes such injury to such person").
Officer Pichette's assault and battery counterclaims are asserted under New York
law. "Under New York law, a civil assault is the intentional placing of another in
apprehension ofimminent harmful or offensive contact. The elements of a civil battery are