Wolfe v. City of Rochester, et al.,
[…] by June 13, 2014, thereby providing Plaintiff with the statutorilyrequired eight (8) days.
Plaintiff, however, asserts that pursuant to C.P.L.R. § 2103
(Service of papers), he was entitled to an additional five (5) days
to respond to the Notice of Charges. Though Plaintiff does not
specify the applicable subdivision of C.P.L.R. § 2103, Defendants
and the Court have assumed he is citing subdivision (b)(2) which
deals with service of interlocutory papers upon a represented party
attorney in a “pending action.” N.Y. CIV. P. LAW & R. § 2103(b)(2).
It provides that in such cases, service shall be on the party’s
attorney, and “where a period of time prescribed by law is measured
from the service of a paper and service is by mail, five days shall
be added to the prescribed period if the mailing is made within the
state[.]” Id.
The application of C.P.L.R. § 2103 “is expressly restricted to
service ‘in a pending action[.]’” Fiedelman v. New York State Dep’t
of Health, 58 N.Y.2d 80, 82 (1983) (per curiam). Section 101