Barrett v. Livingston County, New York et al
[…] Such conduct is clearly unconstitutional. See id. (“[C]ertain actions, including the malicious use of force to cause harm, constitute Eighth Amendment violations per se.”). Therefore, given the factual disputes, the Court declines to grant summary judgment on any of the claims based on qualified immunity. V. Negligence Barrett alleges that Sheriff Dougherty is liable for negligence in light of the “injuries[] and damages” sustained as a result of the incidents underlying his other claims. ECF No. 49 ¶ 108. In support, Barrett cites New York Correction Law § 500–c(4), which provides that a county sheriff “shall receive and safely keep in the county jail of his county each person lawfully committed to his custody.” The County Defendants argue that this claim should be dismissed because “there is no evidence that Sheriff Dougherty was personally involved in any of the incidents at issue, let 34 alone that he acted negligently and that his actions were a proximate cause of [Barrett’s] alleged injuries.”