Montgomery v. Cuomo et al
[…] care and treatment requesting admission thereto. Such person may be admitted as a patient without
making formal or written application therefor and any such patient shall be free to leave such hospital at
any time after such admission.”
16Pl. Prelim. Inj. Motion, Exhibit Group D, Ex. 5, OMH Guidance Document.
9
display of dangerous behavior.”17
On the other hand, other provisions of MHL Article 9 provide for involuntary
admission of patients who are actively displaying dangerous behavior. MHL § 9.37 states
that a hospital may involuntarily admit a patient who “has a mental illness for which
immediate inpatient care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to
result in serious harm to himself or herself or others,” while MHL § 9.39 provides for the
involuntary admission, for up to fifteen days, of “any person alleged to have a mental
illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate
and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others.”