Montgomery v. Cuomo et al
[…] OMH provides such information to DCJS, which then transfers the information to NICS.36
Further, MHL § 31.11(5) requires mental health service providers to notify OMH of patients
“who may be disqualified from possessing a firearm pursuant to” 18 U.S.C. § 922. Mental
health providers transmit such information to OMH using an electronic system that predates, and is different than, ISARS.37 At all relevant times, the information that OMH
maintains for reporting to NICS (via DCJS) has been kept by OMH in a database that is
33Id.; see also, 34 U.S.C. § 40913(b)(4) (“Grants awarded to States . . . under this section may only be
used to-- supply accurate and timely information to the Attorney General concerning the identity of
persons who are prohibited from obtaining a firearm under section 922(g)(4)[.]’).
34See, New York Bill Jacket, 2008 Senate Bill 8706, Ch. 491.
352008 Sess. Law News of N.Y. Ch. 49 (S. 8706) (McKinney’s); see also, Aff. of John B. Allen, Jr. at ¶ 9.
As part of the SAFE Act, MHL § 7.09(j) was further amended, to require OMH to forward such information