Montgomery v. Cuomo et al
[…] records involving mental health treatment shall not be released, except in particular limited
circumstances. Of course, MHL § 9.46 authorizes disclosure to OMH where the patient
appears likely to engage in conduct that would cause serious harm. Further, MHL § 33.13
permits the disclosure of information, without the patient’s consent,“to an endangered
individual and a law enforcement agency when a treating psychiatrist or psychologist has
determined that a patient or client presents a serious and imminent danger to that
individual,” MHL § 33.13(c)(6), or, with OMH’s consent, to other “appropriate persons and
entities when necessary to prevent imminent serious harm to the patient or client or
another person.” MHL § 33.13(c)(9)(v).51
49Standards for Privacy of Individually Identifiable Health Information, 65 FR 82462-01, 2000 WL
1875566 (Dec. 28, 2000) (“We note that a covered entity may use or disclose protected health information