Montgomery v. Cuomo et al
[…] license, it notifies the New York State Police (“NYSP”), which double checks the firearmslicense database and then provides notice to the licensing official.11 Upon receiving such
notice under MHL § 9.46, the “appropriate licensing official” must either suspend or revoke
the patient’s firearms license. Penal Law § 400.00(11)(b).
Upon such mandatory suspension or revocation of the patient’s pistol license under
8DCJS is permitted to retain such information for a period of five years, after which it is supposed to
destroy the information. See New York Executive Law § 837(19) (“The division shall have the following
functions, powers and duties: . . . 19. Receive names and other non-clinical identifying information
pursuant to section 9.46 of the mental hygiene law; provided, however, any such information shall be
destroyed five years after such receipt, or pursuant to a proceeding brought under article seventy-eight of
the civil practice law and rules determining that an individual is eligible for a license pursuant to section
400.00 of the penal law and otherwise permitted to possess a firearm.”).
9See, Penal Law § 400.02 (“Statewide license and record database”).
10“Licensing officer” means in the city of New York the police commissioner of that city; in the county of
Nassau the commissioner of police of that county; in the county of Suffolk the sheriff of that county except