Montgomery v. Cuomo et al
[…] MHL § 9.37 states
that a hospital may involuntarily admit a patient who “has a mental illness for which
immediate inpatient care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to
result in serious harm to himself or herself or others,” while MHL § 9.39 provides for the
involuntary admission, for up to fifteen days, of “any person alleged to have a mental
illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate
and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others.” MHL § 9.45 also gives
a DCS the power to remove someone to a hospital upon a report that the person “has a
mental illness for which immediate care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and
which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or herself or others.” Further, MHL § 9.41
permits police officers to take into custody “any person who appears to be mentally ill and
is conducting himself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or
others,” and to transport such person to a hospital.