Montgomery v. Cuomo et al
[…] of the involuntarily-committed person’s firearms license (if any) and the seizure of such
person’s weapons.27 Such ought to be the case regardless of whether a report concerning
the person is also filed under MHL § 9.46, though it appears that the SAFE Act requires
both types of reports to be filed.28 The primary benefit of MHL § 9.46, therefore, appears
to be either as a means to alert OMH/DCJS of persons who, in the opinion of at least two
mental health professionals (the treating mental health professional and the DCS)
arguably meet the standard for involuntary commitment (MHL § 9.01) even though they
have not been involuntarily committed for whatever reason,29 or as a fail-safe in situations
where a person has been involuntarily committed but not reported to OMH/DCJS/NICS as
such.
26 N.Y. Penal Law § 400.02 (McKinney) (“The division of criminal justice services, upon determining that
an individual is ineligible to possess a license . . . shall notify the applicable licensing official of such
determination and such licensing official shall not issue a license or revoke such license and any weapons
owned or possessed by such individual shall be removed consistent with the provisions of subdivision
eleven of section 400.00 of this article.”). It appears that the foregoing section intends to say, “or shall
revoke such license.”
27Penal Law § 400.00(1)(j) & 11(a)7(c).
28The SAFE Act apparently requires that MHL § 9.46 reports be filed even for persons who have been