Montgomery v. Cuomo et al
[…] maintains for reporting to NICS (via DCJS) has been kept by OMH in a database that is
33Id.; see also, 34 U.S.C. § 40913(b)(4) (“Grants awarded to States . . . under this section may only be
used to-- supply accurate and timely information to the Attorney General concerning the identity of
persons who are prohibited from obtaining a firearm under section 922(g)(4)[.]’).
34See, New York Bill Jacket, 2008 Senate Bill 8706, Ch. 491.
352008 Sess. Law News of N.Y. Ch. 49 (S. 8706) (McKinney’s); see also, Aff. of John B. Allen, Jr. at ¶ 9.
As part of the SAFE Act, MHL § 7.09(j) was further amended, to require OMH to forward such information
to DCJS and/or the FBI, “for determining whether a [firearms] license issued pursuant to section 400.00 of
the [New York Penal Law] should be denied, suspended or revoked . . . or for determining whether a
person is no longer permitted under federal or state law to possess a firearm.” MHL § 7.09(j)(1) (West
2018).
36Aff. of Donna Marie Call at ¶ 7. OMH is not the only state agency that provides information to DCJS for
use in responding to NICS queries. The Office of Court Administration, the Office for People with