Montgomery v. Cuomo et al
[…] seek mental health treatment; 3) “violation of the Due Process Clauses [(substantive and
procedural)] as to the taking of Second Amendment rights arbitrarily and without notice or
an opportunity to be heard; and 4) violation of the Second Amendment right to keep and
bear arms. The Complaint asserts that all four of these claims arise from MHL § 9.46 and
Defendants’ misuse of that statute.58
Importantly, though, the Complaint contains no factual averment that Eastern Long
Island Hospital filed a report against Montgomery under MHL § 9.46. That is, the pleading
never alleges that hospital staff, or anyone else, reported Montgomery under § 9.46 as
being “likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to [him]self or others.”
Rather, as already noted, the pleading asserts that hospital staff reported that Montgomery
had been “involuntarily admitted,” thereby implicating 18 U.S.C. § 922(g).59 Indeed, the
closest the Complaint [#1] comes to connecting Montgomery’s experience to MHL § 9.46