Brown v. Colvin
[…] On January 15, 2016, the Court issued an Order granting Plaintiff’s request for attorney’s fees in the amount $6,500.00 under the Equal Access to Justice Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2412 (“EAJA”). Plaintiff has now moved for an award of attorney’s fee pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 406(b) (“Section 406(b)”). The Commissioner filed a response indicating that she has no objections to Plaintiff’s request for attorney’s fees pursuant to Section 406(b) but requests that the Court conduct an independent reasonableness review, as required by law. For the reasons discussed below, the Section 406(b) Motion is granted. II. Applicable Legal Principles Section 406(b) provides in relevant part that “[w]henever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant. . . who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment.” 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A). “Within the 25 percent boundary” set by Section 406(b), “the attorney for the successful claimant must show that the fee sought is reasonable for the services rendered.” Gisbrecht v. Barnhart, 535 U.S. 789, 807 (2002) (citation omitted).