Sanders v. City of Rochester, New York et al
[…] No-knock warrants, under certain circumstances, are constitutional and permitted by New York law. See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. § 690.35(4)(b); Lynch, 567 F. Supp. 2d at 467 n.5. Here, LoFaso requested a no-knock warrant because he believed giving notice of the search “may endanger the life or safety of the executing officers.” (Aff. at ¶ 9). Because the warrant sought, among other things, firearms and firearm equipment related to a murder that was committed a day prior to LoFaso drafting the Affidavit, it was reasonable for Judge Argento to approve the no-knock entry. See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. § 690.35(4)(b)(ii) (no-knock entry authorized “upon the ground that there is reasonable cause to believe that . . . the giving of such notice may endanger the life or safety of the executing officer or another person”). For the above-stated reasons, the search warrant here was issued on probable cause. This being the only basis for Sanders’s motion for summary judgment, her motion is denied. B. Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment Defendants have moved for summary judgment on all of Sanders’s claims.