Davis v. Colvin
[…] history, the medical signs and laboratory findings and statements about
how your symptoms affect you. (Section 404.1527 explains how we
consider opinions of your treating source and other medical opinions on the
existence and severity of your symptoms, such as pain.) We will then
determine the extent to which your alleged functional limitations and
restrictions due to pain or other symptoms can reasonably be accepted as
consistent with the medical signs and laboratory findings and other
evidence to decide how your symptoms affect your ability to work.
20 C.F.R. § 404.1529(a); 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(a). The regulation further states, in
relevant part:
Factors relevant to your symptoms, such as pain, which we will consider
include:
(i) Your daily activities;
(ii) The location, duration, frequency, and intensity of your pain or other
symptoms;
(iii) Precipitating and aggravating factors;
(iv) The type, dosage, effectiveness, and side effects of any medication you
take or have taken to alleviate your pain or other symptoms;
(v) Treatment, other than medication, you receive or have received for relief
of your pain or other symptoms;
(vi) Any measures you use or have used to relieve your pain or other
symptoms (e.g., lying flat on your back, standing for 15 to 20 minutes every
hour, sleeping on a board, etc.); and
(vii) Other factors concerning your functional limitations and restrictions due
to pain or other symptoms.
20 C.F.R. § 404.1529(c)(3); 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(3). However, while an ALJ is
required to consider these factors, he is not required to explicitly discuss each one. See,
7
Pellam v. Astrue, 508 Fed.Appx. 87, 91, 2013 WL 309998 at *3 (2d Cir. Jan. 28, 2013)