Narayanan v. Sutherland Global Holdings Inc.
[…] the awarding of prejudgment interest is considered a substantive
issue and is, therefore, governed by state law.”
Wechsler v. Hunt
Health Sys., Ltd., 330 F. Supp. 2d 383, 434 (S.D.N.Y. 2004).
Under
New York law, “[i]n an action at law [for breach of contract],
prejudgment
interest
is
recoverable
as
of
right.”
Trademark
Research Corp. v. Maxwell Online, Inc., 995 F.2d 326, 342 (2d Cir.
1993).
“New
York’s
prejudgment
interest
rate
for
breach
of
contract cases is 9% per annum, which accrues on a simple, rather
than a compound, basis.”
Wechsler, 330 F. Supp. 2d at 434–35; see
also N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5004 (“Interest shall be at the rate of nine
per
centum
per
annum,
except
where
otherwise
provided
by
statute.”).
Here, Plaintiff’s damages consist of $590,885.41 for breach of
the 30% Net Exercise Agreement and $11,290.80 for breach of the
Redemption Agreement.
The Court therefore finds that Plaintiff is
entitled to judgment in the amount of $602,176.21, plus interest at