McIntyre et al v. Corning Incorporated et al
[…] the school district and upheld the awards to both the parent and the student made by the
administrative law judge. Id. at 273. The student was the target of racially motivated
harassment by other students in the district. Id. at 271. Her mother filed a claim with the
SDHR on her daughter’s behalf after numerous complaints to the school district did not stop
the harassment. Id.
The appellate court disagreed with the school district’s contention that the mother was
not entitled to relief as she had filed the charge on behalf of her daughter. Id. at 275. Under
Executive Law § 297(9), “any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory
practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages.” The
appellate court found the record revealed “sufficient independent proof” that the mother was
aggrieved in her own right because of the school district’s conduct, thus justifying an award
of damages. In re Ithaca CSD, 87 A.D.3d at 275.