Johnson v. Annucci et al
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(1). The underlying facts contained in affidavits, attached exhibits, and depositions, must be viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654, 655 (1962). 6 ANALYSIS The Court determines that there are no material factual issues precluding summary judgment. The major difference between the two parties is in application of New York law to the 486 days Johnson’s spent in the county jail starting in May 2012. New York Penal Law section 70.40 is the relevant statutory provision concerning credit against Johnson’s 1981 and 1982 sentences. The pertinent subdivision states in part: Any time spent by a person in custody from the time of delinquency6 to the time service of the sentence resumes shall be credited against the term or maximum term of the interrupted sentence, provided…that such custody arose from an arrest on another charge which culminated in a conviction, but in such case, if a sentence of imprisonment was imposed, the credit allowed shall be limited to the portion of the time spent in custody that exceeds the period, term or maximum term of