Mustafa v. Ontario County Sheriff Povero, et al
[…] However, counties in New York are not necessarily required to indemnify their sheriffs or sheriff’s deputies. See, e.g., Villar v. Howard, 28 N.Y.3d at 78-80(Notice of claim was not required to sue sheriff, because county did not have statutory obligation to indemnify sheriff); see also, Rew v. County of Niagara, 73 A.D.3d 1463, 1464, 901 N.Y.S.2d 442, 443 (4th 20 See, County Law § 52[1] (“Any claim or notice of claim against a county for damage, injury or death, or for invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and nature, and whether casual or continuing trespass or nuisance and any other claim for damages arising at law or in equity, alleged to have been caused or sustained in whole or in part by or because of any misfeasance, omission of duty, negligence or wrongful act on the part of the county, its officers, agents, servants or employees, must be made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law. Every action upon such claim shall be commenced pursuant to the provisions of section fifty-i of the general municipal law.”) 18 Dept. 2010) (Discussing, inter alia, whether, under the facts of the case, the county had a duty to indemnify a sheriff’s deputy). Here, Defendants’ brief does not specifically address the applicability of the notice-ofclaim provisions to the Sheriff and his deputies.