Arnold v. First Citizens National Bank et al
[…] NYUCC § 3201(3). One of the Official Comments to that section explains that because negotiation has not yet taken place, such a transferee “must account for his possession of the unindorsed paper by proving the transaction through which he acquired it.” NYUCC § 3-201, cmt. 8. 11 A “holder in due course” is a holder who takes the instrument (a) for value; (b) in good faith; and (c) without notice that it is overdue or has been dishonored or of any defense against or claim to it on the part of any person. NYUCC § 3-302(1). Holder in due course status is important because it generally shields that person from all claims and defenses. See NYUCC § 3-305. 13 Section 3-307 provides that “[w]hen signatures are admitted or established, production of the instrument entitles a holder to recover on it unless the defendant establishes a defense.” NYUCC § 3-307(2) (emphasis added). Official Comment 2 explains that this provision “applies only to a holder, as defined in this Act (Section 1-201.) Any other person in possession of an instrument must prove his right to it and account for the absence of any necessary indorsement.”