Arnold v. First Citizens National Bank et al
[…] NYUCC § 3-104(1). It is undisputed that the Individual Lender Notes are negotiable instruments “payable to order” of each Individual Lender. Under the NYUCC, there are two principal ways in which a third party may obtain the right to enforce a negotiable instrument. The first is “negotiation.” NYUCC § 3-202. “Negotiation is the transfer of an instrument 6 in such form that the transferee becomes a holder. 7 If the instrument is payable to order it is negotiated by delivery 8 with any necessary indorsement; if payable to bearer it is negotiated by delivery.” 5 NYUCC § 3-202(1). The holder of a The Trustee also argues that the bankruptcy court erred by stating in its decision that the Banks were “fully secured.” ECF No. 5, at 26-27; see In re Cornerstone Homes, Inc., 544 B.R. at 507. The Banks do not respond to this argument.