Arnold v. First Citizens National Bank et al
[…] See NYUCC §§ 3-301, 3-307. Here, it is undisputed that the Individual Lender Notes were never delivered or indorsed to the Banks as is required for proper negotiation under section 3-202. Therefore, the Banks cannot be considered “holders” of the Individual Lender Notes. Second, a transfer that does not amount to a negotiation—and therefore does not make the transferee a holder—may still give the transferee a right to enforce the instrument, so long as the transferor had that right. Section 3-201 provides that “transfer of an instrument vests in the transferee such rights as the transferor has therein.” NYUCC § 3-201(1). In other words, “[a]ny person who transfers an instrument transfers whatever rights he has in it.”