Arnold v. First Citizens National Bank et al
[…] For example, the RPL mandates that “words of assignment” in an assignment of a mortgage and note “must be construed as having included in their meaning that the assignor does thereby make, constitute and appoint the assignee the true and lawful attorney, . . . to have, use and take all lawful ways and means for the recovery of the money and interest secured by the said mortgage and bond or mortgage and note.” RPL § 254(9). The RPL also includes a sample Assignment of Mortgage that mirrors the written assignments executed by the Individual Lenders in this case. RPL § 258, Schedule O. Section 275 of the RPL, meanwhile, states that the full amount of a mortgage “shall not be considered to be paid whenever such mortgage continues to secure a bona fide debt and an enforceable lien continues to exist.” RPL § 275(2). The statute then lists situations where the mortgage continues to secure a bona fide debt, including “the refinancing of an existing loan with a new lender, such as where the original lender assigns a note and the mortgage securing its payment to another lender in return for consideration and such mortgage is consolidated with another mortgage which secures any funds advanced by the new lender to the mortgagor.” RPL § 275(2)(c) (emphasis added).