Byrd v. Grove Street Management Corporation et al
[…] Whether the claims Plaintiff asserts in this action were, or could have been, raised in the prior action, see Monahan, 214 F.3d at 285, presents a somewhat more difficult question. Defendants argue that Plaintiff could have asserted her FHA claims in the state court eviction proceeding brought pursuant to N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. §§ 701-767 (“RPAPL Art. 7”), because she could have raised them as counterclaims or defenses. (See Docket No. 39-4, pp. 12-14 of 17; Docket No. 44, pp. 8-9 of 9). RPAPL Art. 7 and Article VI of the New York State Constitution confer jurisdiction on the county courts to hear summary eviction proceedings. See N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 701(1) (“A special proceeding to recover real property may be maintained in a county court . . . .”); N.Y. Const. art.