Byrd v. Grove Street Management Corporation et al
[…] Defendants argue that Plaintiff could have asserted her FHA claims in the state court eviction proceeding brought pursuant to N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. §§ 701-767 (“RPAPL Art. 7”), because she could have raised them as counterclaims or defenses. (See Docket No. 39-4, pp. 12-14 of 17; Docket No. 44, pp. 8-9 of 9). RPAPL Art. 7 and Article VI of the New York State Constitution confer jurisdiction on the county courts to hear summary eviction proceedings. See N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 701(1) (“A special proceeding to recover real property may be maintained in a county court . . . .”); N.Y. Const. art. VI, § 11(a) (“The county court shall have jurisdiction over the following classes of actions and proceedings[,]” including “summary proceedings to recover possession of real property and to remove tenants therefrom. respondent in a . .”). summary Moreover, eviction as Defendants proceeding before note, a a county court—such as Plaintiff—may file an answer “contain[ing] any legal or equitable defense, or counterclaim any counterclaims or legal or equitable defenses under state or federal law.” N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 743; N.Y. Const. art. VI, § 11(b) (“The county court shall exercise such equity jurisdiction as may be provided by law and its jurisdiction to enter judgment upon a counterclaim for the recovery of money only shall be unlimited.”). Courts in this -22- Circuit and New York state courts consistently have found that tenants may raise claims under the FHA and other federal statutes as affirmative defenses in summary eviction proceedings. See, e.g., Sinisgallo v.