Byrd v. Grove Street Management Corporation et al
[…] A: Well, I want to say they ignored my request
because–I have no idea. Maybe they wanted me to do them myself.”)).
Plaintiff thus concedes that she has no direct or circumstantial
evidence of any discriminatory animus on Defendants’ part in
connection
with
their
alleged
failure
to
make
repairs
to
Plaintiff’s apartment.
4.
The Retaliation Claim Fails
Plaintiff asserts that Grove Street, in commencing the second
eviction proceeding against her, sought to retaliate against her
for having filed a discrimination complaint with the NYSDHR and
“winning” the first eviction proceeding.
-20-
Section 3617 of the FHA prohibits retaliation for exercising
rights under the FHA. See 42 U.S.C. § 3617 (making it unlawful “to
coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the
exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or
enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other
person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or
protected by [, inter alia, 42 U.S.C. §§ 3604, 3605, and 3606]”).
To state a claim for retaliation under the FHA, a plaintiff must
allege that (1) she was engaged in protected activity, (2) the
defendant was aware of that activity, (3) the defendant took