Telesford v. Wenderlich et al
[…] administrative remedies as to the matters at issue in this lawsuit. Rather, Plaintiff only filed
the Civil Service Law § 75 complaint after he was told that the “late” inmate grievance that he
was attempting to file in November 2015 was time-barred under the IGP rules.32
29
Docket No. [#18-3] at p. 63.
Docket No. [#21-1] at p. 16. This Civil Service Law complaint was filed on December 3, 2015, more than a
year after the matters complained of therein. Id.
31
See, Ortlieb v. Lewis Cty. Sheriff's Dep't, 155 A.D.3d 1628, 1629–30, 65 N.Y.S.3d 390, 391 (N.Y. App. Div.
2017) (“Civil Service Law § 75 provides that a public employer may not terminate or otherwise discipline certain
public employees “except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges.”) (citation
omitted).
32
This Civil Service Law complaint was filed on December 3, 2015, more than a year after the matters
complained of therein. Docket No. [#21-1] at p. 16.
30
16
For all of the foregoing reasons, Plaintiff failed to exhaust his administrative remedies