Cimino v. Conway
[…] it relies on the state courts’ interpretation of the PFO statute.
To the extent that Petitioner asserts a violation of due process in
-12-
regards to his sentencing as a PFO, the Court finds that the claim
is unexhausted but may be denied under the authority of 28 U.S.C.
§ 2254(b)(2).
III. Discussion
A.
New York’s PFO Sentencing Scheme
Subject to certain exceptions, a PFO is defined as a “person,
other than a persistent violent felony offender . . . who stands
convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two
or more felonies.” N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.10(1)(a). “A previous felony
conviction within the meaning of [Section 70.01(1)(a)] . . . is a
conviction of a felony in this state, or of a crime in any other
jurisdiction,
provided:
(i)
that
a
sentence
to
a
term
of
imprisonment in excess of one year . . . was imposed therefor;
(ii) that the defendant was imprisoned under the sentence for such
conviction prior to the commission of the present felony [for which
the enhanced sentence is sought]. . . .” N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.10(b).
Once a defendant is determined to be a PFO, he may receive an
indeterminate sentence corresponding to potential sentence for a
class A–I felony, which must have a minimum range of between 15 to