Dark v. Crowley
[…] of habeas corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254. Petitioner, who was convicted of illegally
selling and possessing narcotics under New York State law, contends that his federal
constitutional rights were violated in several ways. For the reasons explained below, the
petition for a writ of habeas corpus is dismissed.
BACKGROUND
The following is a summary of the relevant facts. On April 11, 2011, after a bench
trial in Erie County Court, Dark was convicted of Criminal Sale of a Controlled Substance
in the Third Degree, New York Penal Law (“PL”) § 220.39[1] 1 and Criminal Possession of
a Controlled Substance in the Third Degree, PL § 220.16[1] 2 and sentenced to 10 years
of imprisonment and 3 years of post-release supervision. Evidence adduced by the
1
“A person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and
unlawfully sells: 1. a narcotic drug;” N.Y. Penal Law § 220.39 (McKinney)
2 “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree when he
knowingly and unlawfully possesses: 1. a narcotic drug with intent to sell it;” N.Y. Penal Law § 220.16
(McKinney)
1