Parker v. United States et al
[…] The FTCA provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity for claims against the United
States for money damages for injury or loss ofproperty caused by the negligent or wrongful
act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his
or her office or employment. See 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). Under the FTCA, when a federal
employee is sued for negligence, a United States Attorney determines whether the
employee was acting within the scope of his or her employment, and if so, "the United
States shall be substituted as the party defendant." 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(l)-(2); see 28
C.F.R. § 15.4 ("The United States Attorney for the district where the civil action or
proceeding is brought... is authorized to make the statutory certification that the Federal
employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment with the Federal
Government at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose.").
The FTCA applies to false arrest, false imprisonment, and malicious prosecution
claims when they are asserted against "law enforcement officers of the United States
Government," where "law enforcement officer" is defined as "any officer of the United