ANDERSON v. Walmart Stores, Inc. et al
[…] The issue that Plaintiff has raised, therefore, is whether, in the context of a retail purchase, a binding arbitration agreement can be formed if the purchaser was not advised of the arbitration provision prior to the sale. More specifically, if a purchaser is unaware of the arbitration clause prior to the sale, but after the sale acts in a manner 19 See, New York Uniform Commercial Code § 2-204(1) (“A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”). 20 Pl. Memo of Law [#16] at un-numbered p. 6 21 indicating his agreement with the proposed arbitration clause, is a binding arbitration agreement formed? The law of the State of New York answers that question in the affirmative.