ANDERSON v. Walmart Stores, Inc. et al
[…] The court may award reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff.” (emphasis added). GBL § 350 states: “False advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state is hereby declared unlawful.” 2 GBL § 350-a(1) states in pertinent part: “The term “false advertising” means advertising, including labeling, of a commodity. . . if such advertising is misleading in a material respect.” GBL § 350-e(3) states: “Any person who has been injured by reason of any violation of section three hundred fifty or three hundred fifty-a of this article may bring an action in his or her own name to enjoin such unlawful act or practice, an action to recover his or her actual damages or five hundred dollars, whichever is greater, or both such actions. The court may, in its discretion, increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages, up to ten thousand dollars, if the court finds that the defendant willfully or knowingly violated this section. The court may award reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff.” 3 2 hours of useable battery life.” According to the Complaint, the problem was not with the product, but with the misrepresentations made about the product.