Welch v. City of Rochester et al
[…] UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
WESTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
TRAVIS WELCH,
Plaintiff,
Case # 16-CV-6520-FPG
v.
DECISION AND ORDER
CITY OF ROCHESTER, et al.,
Defendants.
On February 16, 2018, the Clerk of Court entered judgment for Defendants following a
three-day trial and subsequent verdict in Defendants’ favor. ECF Nos. 32, 34. Plaintiff Travis
Welch then timely appealed the judgment on March 7, 2018. ECF No. 35.
Nearly seven months later, on October 5, 2018, Welch moved for a free copy of the trial
transcript. ECF No. 36. For the following reasons, Welch’s motion is denied.
DISCUSSION
28 U.S.C. § 753(f) provides that “fees for transcripts furnished . . . to persons permitted to
appeal in forma pauperis shall . . . be paid by the United States if the trial judge or a circuit judge
certifies that the appeal is not frivolous (but presents a substantial question).”
A plaintiff must thus satisfy two requirements to secure a free transcript: he must (1) be
permitted to appeal in forma pauperis and (2) show that his appeal presents a substantial question.
28 U.S.C. § 753(f). To satisfy the first requirement, a plaintiff must move the Court to proceed in